Basketball – Varsity Men


[vc_row 0=””][vc_column 0=””][vc_tta_tabs 0=””][vc_tta_section i_icon_fontawesome=”fa fa-calendar” add_icon=”true” title=”Schedule” tab_id=”1472245625875-5d448cd9-5156″][vc_column_text 0=””]2019-2020 Varsity Men’s Schedule

Day

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Saturday

November 2

VCCS Pre-season Jamboree

Home

2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Saturday

November 9

Phenom Hoop Jamboree

Greensboro, NC

TBA

Thursday

November 14

Langtree Charter

Home

7:00

Tuesday

November 19

Cannon School

Away

7:30

Friday

November 22

Legacy Charter

Away

7:15

Monday

November 25

Open

Friday

November 29

Charlotte Hoops vs. Providence Day

Charlotte, NC

3:30

Saturday

November 30

Charlotte Hoops Challenge

Charlotte, NC

TBA

Tuesday

December 3

Carmel Christian

Away

7:30

Thursday

December 5

Concord First Assembly

Away

7:30

Saturday

December 7

Mt. Zion

Home

5:00

Tuesday

December 10

The Burlington School

Away

7:00

Thursday

December 12

Gaston Christian

Home

7:00

Thursday

December 19

Millennium Invitational

Charlotte, NC

TBA

Friday

December 20

Millennium Invitational

Charlotte, NC

TBA

Saturday

December 21

Millennium Invitational

Charlotte, NC

TBA

Friday

December 27

Tournament of Champions vs. Heritage

vs. Heritage 

Atlanta, GA

TBA

Saturday

December 28

Tournament of Champions

Atlanta, GA

TBA

Friday

January 3

Community Christian

Away

6:30

Saturday

January 4

Greenfield

Away

3:30

Tuesday

January 7

Moravian Prep

Home

7:30

Thursday

January 9

Southlake Christian

Home

7:00

Friday

January 10

Woodlawn

Away

7:00

Saturday

January 11

Crossroads Christian

Home 3:00
Tuesday January 14

 United Faith

Home

7:00

Thursday

January 16

Westminister Catawba

Away

7:00

Saturday

January 18

MLK Classic

VCCS Charlotte, NC

TBA

Tuesday

January 21

Mt. View Christian Academy

Home

7:00

Friday

January 24

North Hills

Home

7:00

Tuesday

January 28

TW Andrews

Home

7:00

Friday

January 31

United Faith

Away

7:00

Tuesday

February 4

North Hills

Home

7:00

Friday

February 7

Woodlawn

Home

7:00

Friday

February 11

1st Round NCISAA Playoffs

Away

7:00

Tuesday

February 13

2nd Round NCISAA Playoffs

TBA

TBA

Thursday

February 15

Quarterfinals NCISAA Playoffs

TBA

TBA

Saturday

February 21 

Semifinal NCISAA Playoffs

TBA

TBA

Tuesday

February 22

Finals NCISAA Playoffs

TBA

TBA

Revised 11/11/19

Head Coach- Marcus Dilligard

Assistant- Matthew Chapman

Assistant- Melvin Rendleman

Assistant- Dale Riley

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section i_icon_fontawesome=”fa fa-child” add_icon=”true” title=”Roster” tab_id=”1472245625939-0b9a4acd-195f”][vc_column_text 0=””]2017-2018 Roster

Jersey Name Height Position Grade
1 Caleb Smith 6’0” G 12th
3 Marco Krebs 5’10” SG 10th
4 Xavier Richardson 5’11” SF 11th
5 Nasan Ayala 6’3” PG 12th
10 Vasileios Gkountopoulus 6’4” SG 11th
12 Tre’von Coleman 6’2” SF 12th
15 Adarius Erwin 5’10 SG 11th
20 Ngoye Bob Manuel 6’8” C 12th
23 Felix Gue Jr 6’9” PF 11th
24 Seth Smith 6’2” PG 10th
30 Jalen Gool 6’2″ PG 12th

[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section i_icon_fontawesome=”fa fa-clipboard” add_icon=”true” title=”Coaches” tab_id=”1472246154277-873751c8-4adb”][vc_column_text 0=””]Head Coach:           Marcus Dilligard

Assistant Coach:      Matthew Chapman

Assistant Coach:      Dale Riley

Assistant Coach:      Sidney McClettie

Team Manager(s):

 

School Mascot:        Kings

School Colors:         Royal Blue & Gold[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][/vc_tta_tabs][/vc_column][/vc_row]